CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 891130

Ms. Maxine Shinogi
World Wide Trading Co., Inc.
2368 Lincoln Avenue
P.O. Box 5022
Hayward, CA 94540-5022

RE: The tariff classification of wheel bearing kits from Germany, Italy, Brazil, Mexico and Sweden

Dear Ms. Shinogi:

In your letter dated September 30, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five wheel bearing kits were submitted with your request. The part numbers shown are as follows: #5414, #5423, #5428, #5709, and #5706. All of these kits contained one double row angular contact ball bearing, otherwise known as a first generation wheel hub bearing, as well as a varying assortment of c-clips, glue, nuts, bolts and cotters pins. The bearings included in the sampled kits were all produced by SKF, Italy. The purpose of these kits is to provide the purchaser with all of the necessary parts needed to replace the wheel bearing on the car. They are viewed by Customs to constitute a set, put up for retail sale, with the essential character of the set imparted by the bearing. These particular sets were designed for use on various Volkswagen models and years.

The applicable subheading for the five wheel bearing kits will be 8482.10.5024, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wheel hub angular contact ball bearings, other than flanged. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that the bearing portion of the instant merchandise would be subject to antidumping duties (ADD) under the current Department of Commerce antifriction bearing dumping investigation, as published in the Federal Register on May 15, 1989. Please contact your local port of entry to determine the proper ADD case number and deposit margin applicable. Should you desire a scope determination on the applicability of this ADD case to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport